index

A Piece of Theatre History CYGNET PRODUCTIONS 1961-1970

{short description of image}




{short description of image}

1961-62
The Importance of Being Earnest
Look Back in Anger
Under Milk Wood

1962-63
She Stoops to Conquer
A Taste of Honey
Doctor Faustus

1963-64
Arms and the Man
You Won't Always be on Top
Falstaff
The Caretaker

1964-65
The Beaux' Stratagem
The Rivals
Roots
A Winter's Tale
Worm's Eye View
Next Tme I'll Sing to You

1965-66
The Country Wife
Waiting for Godot
Dandy Dick
Everything in the Garden
Duchess of Malfi
Standing Room Only

1966-67
The Twin Rivals
The Hollow Crown
The Silent Woman
The Dock Brief
A Phoenix too Frequent
The Homecoming

1967-68
Candida
Man & the Testament
The Formation Dancers

1968-69
Private Lives
The Critic & St.Patrick's Day
The Confidential Clerk
Sergeant Musgrave's Dance

1969-70
The Lady's Not for Burning
John and Tyb and Sir John Priest
The Lover

Eh!
The Tiger and the Horse
The Two Noble Kinsmen
The Double Dealer
After the Rain


George Raistrick, Patricia Leventon, Jane Evers, Diana Bishop

Fiona Duncan

Richard Owens, Billy Boyle

Davillia O'Connor, George Raistrick, Billy Boyle, Peter Kenvyn, Karen Ford


{short description of image}{short description of image}
{short description of image}{short description of image}

In the decade before 'fringe' theatre arrived on the London scene a number of theatre companies provided alternatives to the main stream. 'Sunday night productions' were one way of presenting plays not otherwise viable. One of these companies was,Cygnet Productions, using a student hostel owned by the British Council, housed in what had been an Edwardian hotel in Knightsbridge. It contained a small adaptable theatre space where in the nine years from 1961 to 1970 more than forty examples of British drama were presented. When the British Council opened their new centre in Portland Place the plays gained an additional venue and could be performed on two succesive Sundays. A small grant from the British Council covered hire of costumes and props, and royalty payments, but the actors, stage-management, directors and designers were unpaid.

The stated aims were "to introduce some of the best British drama to overseas students in London. The Sunday night productions are cast mainly from West-End runs; the Companies give their services volunatarily"

This page contains a number of items from my archives, but there are many gaps, particularly concerning the earliest productions. I should be very happy to hear from anyone who has material relating to Cygnet Productions which they can add.


19th May 2010 Thanks to Brian E.Cook for additional programme information




Sunday 25th November 1962 SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER by Oliver Goldsmith
at the Residence Theatre, 1 Hans Crescent S.W.1.
Young Marlowe...............................................RIO FANNING
Tony Lumpkin..................................................TERRY SCULLY
Mr.Hardcastle..................................................ALAN BURTON
Hastings...........................................................SHAUN HOWARD
Sir Charles Marlowe........................................KENNETH McCLELLAN
Kate Hardcastle...............................................AMANDA GRINLING
Mrs.Hardcastle................................................PAULINE JEFFERSON
Constance Neville............................................CECILY SMITH
Servants, Rustics etc........................................REG TEMPLAR, NORMAN FURBER, GEOFFREY GUY, GILLIAN McCUTCHEON, JANE GUY
The Play Directed by PETER C.JACKSON
Designer SPENCER CHAPMAN
Production Manager NICHOLAS LIGHT, Stage Manager MICHAEL FRIEND, DSM. GORDON McKECHNIE, ASM PATRICIA SAMUELS Chief Electrician DUDLEY OWEN

Sunday 24th February 1963 A TASTE OF HONEY by Shelagh Delaney
at The Residence Theatre 1 Hans Crescent S.W.1.
Jo.....................................................................GERALDINE MOFFATT
Helen...............................................................OLWEN GRIFFITHS
Peter............................................................... RONALD PEMBER
Boy...................................................................LOUIS MAHONEY
Geof.................................................................KEN TYLLSEN
The play Directed by MICHAEL DARLOW
Production Manager DAVID GRANT, Stage Manager GORDON McKECHNIE, Deputy Stage Manager MIMI WHITFORD,Chief Electrician DUDLEY OWEN
Band WILLIAM GREEN and his boys, Slides by HUGH McNIGHT, Song "The Black Boy" composed by RAY LUCK


Sunday 5th May 1963 DOCTOR FAUSTUS by Christopher Marlowe
at The Residence Theatre, 1 Hans Crescent S.W.1.
Chorus.............................................................CLIVE ELLIOTT
Doctor Faustus.................................................ROB INGLES
Mephistophilis..................................................RONALD HURDMAN
The Ensemble
PETER ADRAN, ALAN BURTON, IVOR ELLIS, WILLIAM ELLIS, ROBERT HARVEY, GRAHAM LINES, DAVID PUGH,STEPHEN RICH, BARBARA STAVELY
The Play Directed by RONALD PEMBER
Production Manager MICHAEL FRIEND, Stage Manager IVAN DICKSON, DSM JAQUELINE MURRAY, ASM CAROLINE PARISH, Chief Electrician DUDLEY OWEN


Sunday 4th April 1965 WORM'S EYE VIEW by R.F.Delderfield
Pop..................................................................TIM BUCKLAND
Duke................................................................JONATHAN FRYER
Mark................................................................TIM CARLTON
Mrs.Bounty.......................................................EDNA DORE
Thelma..............................................................DINNY JONES
Mr.Bounty........................................................ANTHONY HIGGINSON
Sydney.............................................................PETER POLAK
Porter...............................................................BEN ARIS
Taff...................................................................REG TEMPLAR
Bella.................................................................ISLA BLAIR
Squadrn Leader................................................IAN TRIGGER
Directed by HAROLD GOODWIN
Production Manager JEREMY HYWEL-DAVIES, Stage Manager GERALD BEDRICH,ASM RUTH NAPOLITANO, Lighting by DENNIS SHARVILLE and SUSAN HILLIER-SMITH


Sunday 30th May 1965 NEXT TIME I'LL SING TO YOU by James Saunders
Meff...................................................................BRYAN MARSHALL
Dust...................................................................PATRICK CARTER
Lizzie.................................................................CORAL ATKINS
Rudge................................................................HENRY MOXON
The Hermit.........................................................IAN EAST
Directed by JEREMY HYWEL-DAVIS
Stage Manager GERALD BEDRICH, Lighting by MICHAEL FRIEND assisted by SUSAN HILLIER-SMITH


Sunday 24th October 1965 at Hans Crescent and 31st October at Portland Place
THE COUNTRY WIFE by William Wycherly

Horner...............................................................RAY ROBERTS
Harcourt............................................................BILLY BOYLE
Dorilant..............................................................ROGER SWAINE
Pinchwife...........................................................JOHN BEAVIS
Sparkish............................................................BERNARD FINCH
Sir Jasper Fidget................................................KENNETH SEEGER
A Quack Doctor................................................ALAN MASON
Boy...................................................................TIMOTHY HORTON
Bookseller/Parson..............................................RONALD FORFAR
Margery Pinchwife.............................................KATE BINCHY
Alithea...............................................................ANNA PALK
Lady Fidget.......................................................VALERY WILSON
Dainty Fidget.....................................................SUSAN PITTS
Mrs Squeamish..................................................PAMELA BINNS
Lady Squeamish.................................................JOY RING
Lucy..................................................................CAROLINE PARISH
Directed by MICHAEL FRIEND
Designed by DAVID MYERSCOUGH-JONES, Production Managers JEREMY HYWL-DAVIES
and GRAHAM LINES, Stage Manager DAVID RYLE


5th December 1965 at Hans Crescent and 12th December 1965 at Portland Place
WAITING FOR GODOT by Samuel Becket
Estragon............................................................TREVOR RAY
Vladimir.............................................................PETER PORTEOUS
Lucky................................................................DAVID PUGH
Pozzo................................................................GRAHAM LINES
Boy...................................................................DOMINIC WINTER
Directed by JEREMY HYWEL-DAVIES
Lighting by MICHAEL DAY, Stage Manager JENNIFER McEVOY, ASM ANDY BOWMAN

Sunday 13th March 1966 EVERYTHING IN THE GARDEN by Giles Cooper at Portland Place
Jenny Acton........................................................GILLIAN BARGE
Bernard Acton....................................................ROBERT TUNSTALL
Leonie Pimosz....................................................JENNY LEE
Jack...................................................................HENRY DAVIES
Roger.................................................................MARK BRIDGES
Bill......................................................................CLIVE GRAHAM
Beryl..................................................................MERIEL FAIRBAIRN
Stephen..............................................................JOHN JOYCE
Laura.................................................................CAROL MAURAY
Tom...................................................................DENNIS TYNSLEY
Louise................................................................PATRICIA LEVENTON
Directed by GRAHAM LINES, Setting by MARIAN BERRY-HART, Production Managers ARNOLD FRY and MAURICE PODBREY



Sunday 24th April 1966 THE DUCHESS OF MALFI by John Webster at 1 Hans Crescent S.W.1.
Antonio Bologna..................................................TERRY SEWARDS
Delio....................................................................TREVOR RAY
Daniel of Bosola...................................................LEONARD FENTON
The Cardinal.........................................................HENRY MAGEE
Ferdinand.............................................................PETER BALDWIN
Castruccio............................................................GORDON FAITH
Silvio....................................................................ROSHUN SETH
Roderigo..............................................................DAVID REDMOND
The Duchess of Malfi...........................................ANN DAVIES
Julia.....................................................................ANNABEL BARTON
Servant................................................................ROBERT CURRY
Cariola.................................................................MAGGIE FITZGERALD
Old Lady.............................................................ELAINE HOWELL
Officers, Madmen etc.JOHN SHORTER, ROSHUN SETH, BRUCE HEIGHLY, DAVID REDMOND,
GORDON FAITH, ROBERT CURRY

Directed by MICHAEL FRIEND
Stage Manager DAVID RYLE, DSM MANDY DUCKETT, Lighting operated by ANDY BOWMAN, Sound operated by BRIAN FEELY

Sunday 23rd October 1966 at Portland Place, and Sunday 30th October at Hans Crescent
THE TWIN RIVALS by George Farquhar
Ben Wouldbe.........................................................PETER PORTEOUSE
Hermes Wouldbe...................................................BRIAN E.COOK
Richmore...............................................................ALAN BENNION
Captain Trueman....................................................TERRY SEWARDS
Subtleman...............................................................DAVID STRONG
Teauge...................................................................TIMOTHY HARLEY
Clearaccount..........................................................DENNIS TYNSLEY
Balderdash/Fairbank...............................................HENRY RAYNER
Constable...............................................................DAVID REDMOND
Footman.................................................................ARTHUR MARSH
Jack.......................................................................ANDREW BOWMAN
Constance...............................................................PAMELA BINNS
Aurelia....................................................................PATRICIA LEVENTON
Mrs.Mandrake.......................................................JOANNA DOUGLAS
Mrs.Clearaccount...................................................JENNY LEE
Maid......................................................................ELIZABETH HARDWICK
Directed by MICHAEL FRIEND
Designed by EDNA AVERY, Lighting designed by JOHN BRENNAN, Stage Manager DAVID RYLE

Sunday 4th (Portland Place)and Sunday 11th (Hans Crescent) December 1966
THE HOLLOW CROWN. An entertainment of the Kings and Queens of England, in their own words and from contemporary sources. Devised by John Barton
The Readers:
HILARY WOOD
TOM MERCER
DENNIS TYNSLEY
ALAN BENNION
COSSETTE MORRISEY Mezzo Soprano
Pianist RAYMOND ADLAM.
Directed by BRIAN E.COOK.

Sunday 19th February 1967 at Hans Crescent and Sunday 26th February at Portland Place
THE SILENT WOMAN by Ben Jonson
Morose...................................................................MAURICE JONES
Sir Dauphin Eugenie.................................................DAVID COLE
Ned Clerimont.........................................................ANDREW CARR
Truewit....................................................................ALAN BENNION
Sir John Daw...........................................................NICHOLAS CRITCHLEY
Sir Amorous La-Foole.............................................DAVID REDMOND
Thomas Otter...........................................................RICHARD WILDING
Cutbeard..................................................................GORDON FAITH
Mute........................................................................PHILIP BECKER
Parson.....................................................................ALAN MASON
Page........................................................................GLORIA PARKINSON
Epicoene..................................................................NADINE HANWELL
Lady Haughty...........................................................CAROLINE MOODY
Lady Centaure..........................................................DIANA BISHOP
Mistress Dol Mavis...................................................JOANNA DOUGLAS
Mistress Otter...........................................................GLORIA PARKINSON
Mistress Trusty.........................................................PAULINE STROUD
Directed by RAY ROBERTS
Designed by ALAN GREEN, Lighting by ANDREW BOWMAN, Stage Manager DAVID RYLE
Music and Song composed by GARRY KINNANE, Violinist JOHN NEAL

DOCK BRIEFby John Mortimer

Plaintiff..................................................................... ERIC LEROY

Counsel.................................................................... DENNIS TYNSLEY

A PHOENIX TOO FREQUENTby Christopher Fry

Doto........................................................................ CAROLINE MOODIE

Dynamenie............................................................... JILL JOHNSON

Tegius Cronus.......................................................... GEORGE COOPER

Directed by BRIAN E.COOK

Designed by DAVID DEAN

Lighting JOHN BRENNAN

Stage Manager DAVID RYALL

22nd (Hans Crescent) and 29th (Portland Place) October 1967

CANDIDA by Bernard Shaw

Revd Morrell............................................................ ALAN BENNION

Miss Pross................................................................ LIZ GEBHARD

Lexy Mill...................................................................GORDON GRIFFIN

Burgess..................................................................... RICHARD WARDALE

Marchbanks.............................................................. PETER McCANN

Candida.................................................................... JENNIE LEE

Directed by BRIAN E.COOK

Diesigned by DAVID DEAN

Lighting by JOHN BRENNAN

Stage Manager MAUREEN MOORE

Sunday 5th May and Sunday 12th May 1968 at Portland Place
PRIVATE LIVES by Nöel Coward
Sybil Chase...............................................................JANICE LINDEN
Elyot Chase...............................................................DAVID BEALE
Victor Prynne............................................................IAN REID
Amanda Prynne.........................................................CAROLYN MOODY
Louise.......................................................................HILDA MARVIN
Directed by BRIAN E.COOK
Designed by DAVID DEAN, Stage Director THOMAS MERCER, Stage Manager DAVID RYALL

Sunday 27th October 1968 at Portland Place and 3rd November at Hans Crescent
ST.PATRICK'S DAY by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
First Soldier...............................................................MARK ROSE
Second Soldier..........................................................WILLIAM FUTTER
Corporal Flint............................................................CHRIS THOMAS
Sergeant Trounce.......................................................DAVID BROWNING
Lieutenant O'Connor..................................................BILLY BOYLE
Dr.Rosy.....................................................................GEORGE RAISTICK
Lauretta.....................................................................ANN DAVIES
Mrs Bridget Credulous...............................................JOANNA DOUGLAS
Justice Credulous.......................................................KENNETH McCLELLAN
Susan, the Maid.........................................................DELATOUR HALL

THE CRITIC by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Mr.Puff......................................................................HOWARD SOUTHERN
Mr.Dangle..................................................................TERENCE BAYLER
Mr.Sneer....................................................................ANTHONY AINLEY
Sir.Fretful Plagiery.......................................................RICHARD OWENS
Mrs.Dangle.................................................................HAL DYER
Signor Ritornello.........................................................KENNETH McCLELLAN
His First Daughter.......................................................WENDY POLLACK
His Second Daughter..................................................HELEN BOSLEY
Interpreter..................................................................MARK ROSE
Under Prompter.........................................................WILLIAM FUTTER
Servant to Mr.Dangle.................................................CHRIS THOMAS
Characters of the Tragedy
Sir Christopher Hatton................................................DAVID BROWNING
Sir Walter Raleigh.......................................................GEORGE RAISTRICK
Earl of Leicester..........................................................WILLIAM FUTTER
Governor of Tilbury Fort.............................................KENNETH McCLELLAN
Tilburina......................................................................PAMELA BINNS
Her Confidant.............................................................JOANNA DOUGLAS
Don Ferolo Wiskerandos............................................BILLY BOYLE
Justice........................................................................GEORGE RAISTRICK
Constable...................................................................KENNETH McCLELLAN
Wife...........................................................................HAL DYER
Son............................................................................DELATOUR HALL
Beefeater....................................................................RICHARD OWENS
Lord Burleigh..............................................................DAVID REDMOND
First Niece..................................................................WENDY POLLACK
Second Niece.............................................................ANNE DAVIS
Thames/First Sentinel..................................................CHRIS THOMAS
Second Sentinel..........................................................MARK ROSE
Britannia.....................................................................HAL DYER
The Musicians
Violin....................................STEPHEN HAGUE, ROBIN BRIGHTMAN
Viola.....................................JENNY REASON
Cello.....................................CHRISTINE TROSKIE
Flute......................................CHERRY WOODS
Trumpet.................................STUART MORRIS
Percussion..............................TIM BARRY
Music specially composed and arranged by LEON LOVATT
Plays directed by MICHAEL FRIEND
Designed by COLIN TOWZER, Choreography by ALAIN VAUTRAIN, Stage Manager DAVID RYLE, Lighting BRIAN DALTON

1st (Portland Place and 8th (Hans Crescent) December 1968

THE CONFIDENTIAL CLERK by T.S.Eliot

Colby Simpkins............................................................ ERIC LEROY

Lucasta Angel............................................................. JANICE LINDEN

Sir Claude Mulhammer................................................. PHILLIP NEWMAN

Lady Elizabeth............................................................. SARAH RIVINGTON

Eggerson...................................................................... RICHHARD WARDALE

Mrs Guzzard ................................................................YVETTE BYRNE

Directed by BRIAN E.COOK

Designed by DAVID DEAN

Lighting by JOHN BRENNAN

Stage Manager DAVID RYLE

Sunday 9th February 1969 at Hans Crescent and 16th February at Portland Place
SERGEANT MUSGRAVE'S DANCE by John Arden
Private Sparky............................................................ANTHONY MILNER
Private Hurst...............................................................DON DRYDEN
Private Attercliffe.........................................................DAVID SHAW
Bludgeon.....................................................................ALAN JONES
Sergeant Musgrave......................................................MICHAEL HAYNES
The Parson..................................................................HENRY RAYNER
Mrs.Hitchcock.............................................................BRENDA DUNCAN
Annie...........................................................................JOANNA DAVID
The Constable..............................................................KARL HOWARD
The Mayor...................................................................KENNETH McCLELLAN
A Slow Collier..............................................................REID ANDERSON
A Pugnacoius Collier....................................................ROY NORTH
Walsh..........................................................................GRAHAM BURROWS
A Trooper of Dragoons................................................MICHAEL LANGRIDGE
An Officer of Dragoons................................................JOHN TURNER
Directed by BILL McLAUGHLIN
Designed by DAVID WATERHOUSE, Stage Manager SARAH THOMAS, Lighting STEPHEN SHEDLOCK

Sunday 26th October 1969 at Portland Place and 4th November at Hans Crescent
JOHN AND TYB AND SIR JOHN THE PRIEST by Thomas Heywood
John John the husband..................................................PETER KENVYN
Tyb his wife..................................................................CAROLYN MOODY
Sir John the priest.........................................................RICHARD OWENS

THE LOVER by Harold Pinter
Richard.........................................................................RICHARD OWENS
Sarah............................................................................CAROLYN MOODY
John..............................................................................PETER KENVYN
Directed by MICHAEL FRIEND
Stage Manager DAVID RYLE

Sunday 1st February and Sunday 8th February 1970 at Hans Crescent
THE TWO NOBLE KINSMEN
Singer............................................................................HELEN SAVA
Theseus.........................................................................GEORGE RAISTRICK
Hippolyta.......................................................................DAVILLIA O'CONNOR
Emilia.............................................................................KAREN FORD
Pirithoud.........................................................................PETER KENVYN
Waiting Woman..............................................................TRICIA THORNS
Artesius..........................................................................GRANVILLE SAXTON
First Widowed Queen....................................................PATRICIA LEVENTON
Second Widowed Queen...............................................JANE EVERS
Third Widowed Queen...................................................DIANA BISHOP
Palamon.........................................................................RICHARD OWENS
Arcite.............................................................................BILLY BOYLE
Valarius/Jailer.................................................................KENNETH McCLELLAN
The Jailers Daughter.......................................................FIONA DUNCAN
Wooer/Master Gerald....................................................MARK ROSE
Countrymen and wenches ROGER CAREY, GRANVILLE SAXTON, DAVID PUGH, PATRICIA LEVENTON, JOANNE ROSE, TRICIA THORNS
Directed by MICHAEL FRIEND
Designed by COLIN TOWZER, Songs arranged by KEITH BOSLEY Dance coreographed by MARK ROSE Fight arranged by DEREK WARE, Production Manager DAVID RYLE Stage Manager JOANNE ROSE, ASM MARY PYKE

THE DOUBLE DEALER by William Congreve
Maskwell.........................................................................PETER BALDWIN
Lord Touchwood.............................................................PETER ABBOTT
Mellefont..........................................................................DEREK LORD
Careless...........................................................................RICHARD OWENS
Lord Froth.......................................................................LIONEL WHEELER
Brisk................................................................................PETER KENVYN
Sir Paul Plyant..................................................................GEORGE RAISTRICK
Saygrace..........................................................................BILL FUTTER
Tim..................................................................................DAVID RYLE
Lady Touchwood.............................................................CAROLYN MOODY
Cynthia............................................................................LESLEY NORTH
Lady Froth.......................................................................ANNE DAVIS
Lady Plyant......................................................................ANNABELLE LEE
Singer...............................................................................MIRANDA DAVIES
Directed by MICHAEL FRIEND
Purcell's original music played by CELIA HARPER and the TONY GIBBS STRING QUARTET
Stage Manager DAVID RYLE

AFTER THE RAIN by John Bowen
The Lecturer......................................................................GEORGE RAISTRICK
His Assistant......................................................................DAVID RYLE
Captain Hunter...................................................................DAVID PUGH
Arthur Henderson...............................................................LEONARD FENTON
Gertrude Forbes-Cooper....................................................HAL DYER
Tony Batch.........................................................................JULIAN GRANT
Wesley Otterdale................................................................BRYANT WAKEFIELD
Muriel Otterdale.................................................................CAROLYN MOODY
Harold Banner....................................................................LEE FOX
Alan Armitage.....................................................................LIONEL WHEELER
Sonya Banks......................................................................JANE EVERS
Directed by MICHAEL FRIEND
Production Manager DAVID RYLE, Stage Manager BRIAN DALTON, ASM HUGH MARTIN


Home page
Site Search

This document maintained by michaelfriend@mfp.org.uk.
Material Copyright © 2001- 2014 MICHAEL FRIEND

-->